sc2c.org

Go Back   Sc2C.org > Developer's Corner > General Development
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-19-2010, 03:03 AM   #1
Pyrogasm
Lackadaisically Absent
 
Pyrogasm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Pyrogasm Send a message via MSN to Pyrogasm Send a message via Yahoo to Pyrogasm Send a message via Skype to Pyrogasm
Default Inane Load Times

The time it takes me to load anything in-game is absolutely atrocious. The Hyperion bridge takes a good 10+ minutes, and campaign levels are comparable. Hell, even after finishing a level, the score screen can take 3 minutes to show up.

Models in the "available tech" corner of Campaign levels cause the game to freeze for a good 5-10 seconds before they're displayed.

What the fuck is going on?

I have a very decent late-2008 Macbook Pro that runs other games fine. And that's the weird thing... in-game I can put the settings up to "High" without any real issues.

Earth-Fury mentioned HDD read/write speed or amount of RAM... but I have found posts on the internet of people with systems equal to mine complaining about 1-2 minute load times!


My friend suggested a corrupted install, but I haven't had the opportunity to reinstall yet. Thoughts?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyrbi0
Huh. Almost makes me wish I had a girlfriend, to take advantage of today (wait, no, that's not what I meant... I mean, take advantage of the fact that it is international women's day... gah, never mind).
Pyrogasm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:19 PM   #2
Deolrin
Awaken, my child...
 
Deolrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Deolrin
Default

It was the same for me on my older computer, except that my old computer actually lagged in-game on Low settings. My new computer, a Windows 7 PC, runs everything smoothly on Ultra and things load very fast. Except for a few cases, for example, profiles and achievements and Quick Match take a while, but I suppose that's just my internet.

But, well, I'm not sure what the problem is. Perhaps you really should reinstall.
__________________
Deolrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 03:24 PM   #3
JademusSreg
Laughs Derisively
 
JademusSreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 112
Default

I don't have any trouble with loading; only some custom maps have what I think are inordinate loading times.
__________________
Seek always to excel in whatever you do.
My sense of value is redshifted.
JademusSreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-19-2010, 09:02 PM   #4
Ammorth
I blink therefore I am
 
Ammorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Try navigating to your StarCraft II folder which contains your account info and saves, etc (located in My Documents on windows) and add "frameratecapGlue=30" to the Variable.txt file. This will cap the frame-rate to 30fps in loading screens. The game may be running your computer to the max rending the loading screen, it has no time left to load.

I would also get a benchmark of your HD speed using HD Tune (or other application). You may have a faulty drive/partially damaged drive and it could cause serious increases to loading time.

Those are the only possible quick fixes I can think of atm.
__________________
Ammorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:31 AM   #5
moyack
Optimus is your daddy
 
moyack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bogotá, Colombia
Posts: 33
Default

Nahh, let's face it: SC2 is a resource whore. I want to run it in my pentium II pc and I can't.
__________________

The place to contribute and share knowledge about SC2 Editor.
Power of Corruption Forums (patch 1.24+ compatible). Download here
moyack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 02:38 AM   #6
Ammorth
I blink therefore I am
 
Ammorth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 65
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyack
Nahh, let's face it: SC2 is a resource whore. I want to run it in my pentium II pc and I can't.

You obviously have not seen Crysis then. That thing still dumps chunks on my PC.
__________________
Ammorth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 04:49 PM   #7
TKF
Cruiser Commander
 
TKF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 32
Default

I can't play campaign on my laptop cuz it's also extremly slow. However your example sounds worse than my laptop and my laptop is windows based and also from 2008.

Starcraft II will sucks on laptops, especially when for some reason you are out of ram (2gb isn't enough) it takes forever to load anything.
__________________
Cruiser Command for WC3 - Never coming to SC2...
TKF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 06:34 PM   #8
akolyt0r
Junior Member
 
akolyt0r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Default

i also have a notebook from 2007, and i can run SC2 fine on medium settings (in some campaign maps though, i have to set shaders to low... but on multiplayer medium settings run fine)
campaign maps still need some time to load (1.5 minutes maybe), but im ok with that.

SC2 depends quite heavily on CPU and Ram as far as i know... that may be the reason that it runs ok on my laptop, since i have an above-average CPU (for late 2007) aka T7500, but like you, i only have 2GB RAM.

And of course i am running windows xp and not one of its resource hungry successors
akolyt0r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:06 PM   #9
JademusSreg
Laughs Derisively
 
JademusSreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 112
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyack
Nahh, let's face it: SC2 is a resource whore.
Nah, you're thinking of Civilization 5 and every Bioware game.

And SC2 is hardly taxing on my system, and I've only got a ~$400 graphics card, quad core, and 4 GB RAM.
__________________
Seek always to excel in whatever you do.
My sense of value is redshifted.
JademusSreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2010, 01:51 AM   #10
Enviable Lemon
Reputation Leech
 
Enviable Lemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 28
Send a message via AIM to Enviable Lemon
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by moyack
Nahh, let's face it: SC2 is a resource whore.

idk, i have a 2k laptop and it runs everything except for massing cloaking fine. i think cloaking doubles the number of polys on screen...
Enviable Lemon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.