sc2c.org

Go Back   Sc2C.org > General Forums > Discussion
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-04-2010, 03:26 PM   #1
RedKnox
The Stoned one
 
RedKnox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Question Can I Use the Campaing units to a Custom game?

Hello I do not know if this thread is relevant in the "Discussion" Thread, but it's just two questions I need to get a answer on : Can I use the Campaing units? And if so, How?

WLG from RedKnox

P.S Sry for my bad spelling :P
__________________
In Life you Gaming, In Death you Dating
RedKnox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 06:14 PM   #2
2-P
chasing vapor trails
 
2-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 51
Default

When you create a new map set the Dependencies to Campaign.
2-P is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 06:29 PM   #3
Deolrin
Awaken, my child...
 
Deolrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Deolrin
Default

Wait, really? Is it that complicated? I mean can't we just kinda chose... I don't know... "Units --> Terran --> Campaign" and put whatever units we want?
__________________
Deolrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:10 PM   #4
Alevice
Member
 
Alevice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 56
Default

I prefer it that way to be honest.
__________________
Alevice#702
Alevice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 07:34 PM   #5
Linaze
User
 
Linaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 22
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deolrin
Wait, really? Is it that complicated? I mean can't we just kinda chose... I don't know... "Units --> Terran --> Campaign" and put whatever units we want?
"Complicated"?
Try creating a map and see for yourself how "complicated" it is before making incorrect assumptions.
Linaze is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2010, 08:09 PM   #6
RedKnox
The Stoned one
 
RedKnox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2
Default

Deolrin, if it was that easy i wouldn't asked(I tryed but i couldn't find a damn unit!)

2-P, I haved tryed that, but it do not show any units, buildings, charaters...
WHEN I GO UNIT - TERRAN - CAMPAIGN!

I forgot about a question I wanted to ask: Can i use the same model from the campaign, if i make a new unit? BECOUSE IT DO NOT SHOW IT WHEN YOU WANT TO CHOOSE.
__________________
In Life you Gaming, In Death you Dating

Last edited by RedKnox : 08-04-2010 at 08:12 PM.
RedKnox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 12:08 PM   #7
Fledermaus
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Fledermaus Send a message via MSN to Fledermaus
Default

?
Fledermaus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 12:16 PM   #8
Deolrin
Awaken, my child...
 
Deolrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Send a message via MSN to Deolrin
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Linaze
"Complicated"?
Try creating a map and see for yourself how "complicated" it is before making incorrect assumptions.

What the...? I'm just saying, can't we just do it like in WC3, simply selecting them, without changing the dependency to 'campaign' or 'mod'? Because, well, doesn't that change some other stuff as well?
__________________
Deolrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 02:09 PM   #9
Alevice
Member
 
Alevice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 56
Default

It means they can fiddle with the multiplayer without touching singleplyer and viceversa. And that's not terrible.
__________________
Alevice#702
Alevice is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2010, 09:43 AM   #10
Rao Dao Zao
My vision is augmented
 
Rao Dao Zao's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 12
Send a message via MSN to Rao Dao Zao
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alevice
It means they can fiddle with the multiplayer without touching singleplyer and viceversa. And that's not terrible.
Further to this, it is, in fact, a Very Good Thing.
__________________

Project Y4 -- a total conversion under construction for Warcraft 3
Rao Dao Zao is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.