sc2c.org

Go Back   Sc2C.org > Developer's Corner > Scripting
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-23-2010, 12:07 PM   #1
frozenfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default Adding Resource Counter

Hi, it seems like it's possible to add in custom resource in Galaxy Editor.

Assuming I want to make Terrazine a usable resource in my map. How do I get the counter to display on the top right side. I can't seem to find the corrrect field in the Data Editor
frozenfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2010, 01:41 PM   #2
JademusSreg
Laughs Derisively
 
JademusSreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 112
Default

It's in Race data.
__________________
Seek always to excel in whatever you do.
My sense of value is redshifted.
JademusSreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 03:12 PM   #3
frozenfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default

managed to get it done. thanks a lot.

but I'm wondering is it possible to add our own resource. it seems that only 4 resource are there and there's no way to add more

anyway there's a tooltip on the resource when I mouse over it. Can't find a place to edit it as terrazine has no tooltip.
frozenfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2010, 04:16 PM   #4
JademusSreg
Laughs Derisively
 
JademusSreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 112
Default

We were given extra resources (compared to the standard two), but those are hardcoded; additional resource types cannot be added. If you need more resource types, you'll just need to script it and any options which may utilize them.
__________________
Seek always to excel in whatever you do.
My sense of value is redshifted.
JademusSreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 06:44 AM   #5
frozenfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default

did you manage to figure out where the tooltip(for mouse hover the resource ) and alert ( when there isn't enough terrazine ) part would be?

I searched high and low for it . i can't find. I tried Alerts, Gameplay Data, UI , Actor.

Atm , when there isn't enough terrazine there's a red text that said something like

"cmdTerrazine"
frozenfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 02:05 PM   #6
JademusSreg
Laughs Derisively
 
JademusSreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 112
Default

Probably need to add a string or make a text in the text editor module with a path similar to the other resource alerts.
__________________
Seek always to excel in whatever you do.
My sense of value is redshifted.
JademusSreg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 05:05 AM   #7
frozenfire
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JademusSreg
Probably need to add a string or make a text in the text editor module with a path similar to the other resource alerts.

wow I didn't realize there's this module afterall. I keep seraching everywhere in the Data Editor.. good place to start. t hanks
frozenfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.